Tuesday, January 19, 2010

Scuttlebutt in a squabble

roast pig

Scuttlebutt: *sharpens knife*

: *peeks around corner into kitchen* Uh.. *points at shiny sharp thing* Whatcha doin' there Ms. Scuttlebutt?

Scuttlebutt: *looks back at you* I'm sharpening my butcher knife...

Prattle: For foodie Friday's?

Scuttlebutt: Hmm... nope. I think this will be sooner than Friday if it keeps going on.

Prattle: Uh-huh.. If what keeps going on?

Scuttlebutt: Mr. Scuttlebutt's sulking...

Prattle: *rolls eyes* Men...

Scuttlebutt: I just don't know if I will kill him in his sleep or while he is sitting on the couch sulking... Hmmm... What do you think?

Prattle: Well that depends on if you want him to see you coming or not..

Scuttlebutt: *giggles* Oh I don't know. *thinks* I think its going to be easier when he sleeps cause he certainly will fight me off right?

Prattle: You make a point there.. *nods head*

Scuttlebutt: Well anyways... I'll give him a couple of days. If this goes on... he is gonna be the meal for Foodie Friday!

Prattle: *thumbs through cookbook for recipe on cannibalism* Hm...maybe we feed him to the fishes?

Scuttlebutt: I think he will look good in the oven with an apple in his mouth. *evil grin*

Prattle: Men have been known to be pigs, yes.. so what's got you all excited about "cooking"? I thought that was my kinda thing.

Scuttlebutt: Oh dear... I don't know where to start actually. For a few days now he is sulking... just dragging himself from the couch to the bed, then to work and back home to sulk some more.

Prattle: That's not good!

Scuttlebutt: I know it's not! We have talked about it, it's not something that only concerns him. It's a problem that concerns both of us but I don't tend to sulk around... I am trying to do something about my problem. And if I can't, I just smile and say "OK, I'll get through this."

Prattle: Sulking does not solve anything, just makes you more sad..

Scuttlebutt: I know. But he wont snap out of it. What should I do? Maybe talk to Dr. Ruth? Kick his arse? Shake him?

Prattle: Uh..is he sulking about sex?

Scuttlebutt: Oh my God! That would be a good kind of sulking actually!

Prattle: *giggles*

Scuttlebutt: No... the sulking is about money... or let's say about the lack of enough money. Money...money...money.

Prattle: That is the majority of our fights in the Prattle house too..

Scuttlebutt: OK, I know. Money makes the world go round but HELL!! Its not EVERYTHING!! Oh dear... Damn whoever invented this stuff! sighs

Prattle: No, love makes the world go round.. Money is a necessary evil..

Scuttlebutt: I like your attitude hon and I agree with you. But there's something about men and money.

Prattle: Yes, I think it's in the genes

Scuttlebutt: Yes... money equals power. No money - no power.

Prattle: Some times you have to tell your guy to "man up" or grow up.

Scuttlebutt: Oh I told him that and the result was ... more sulking!

Prattle: Oh no....

Scuttlebutt: I think I just go and hit him on the head. Maybe the machine starts working again?

Prattle: LOL! find the reboot button!

Scuttlebutt: Is there a reboot button??

Prattle: Er....sort of...

Scuttlebutt: *stands up* I am definitely going to find that one!

Prattle: They need to be babied sometimes too..

Scuttlebutt: Sometimes?

Prattle: Uh, yeah...only sometimes.. *whistles*

Scuttlebutt: I'm sorry Mrs. Prattle... gotta go hit Mr. Scuttlebutt!! Errr... I mean hit his reboot button!

Prattle: *giggles*

Disclaimer: Ms. Scuttlebutt is not really planing on killing Mr. Scuttlebutt so no worries... no pigs... errr... men, will get harmed. *grins*


Prattle said...

Ms. Scuttlebutt dearie.. Don't do anything rash, you can't blog or tweet from jail! :)

fayezeewayzee said...

Just in case you decide to slit his throat...I was the forewoman on a jury once, where the guy slit this womans throat from behind. so when you sneak up on him...don't make it look *real neat*. Just sayin'...hehehe!O My Gosh! Did I really just say that?!

fayezeewayzee said...

Disregard anything that chick *fayezeewayzee* says...cause she doesn't have a clue what she is talking about!!!

Prattle said...

*coughs and has diet pepsi come out her nose* What the???

*big booming voice* "PAY NO ATTENTION TO THE MAN BEHIND THE CURTAIN!" is it that kinda thing Faye? *grins* Oh the things we know....

fayezeewayzee said...

•*¨•.¸¸.•**•♫♪If I only had a brain•*¨•.¸¸.•**•♫♪

Scuttlebutt said...

Thank you for the good advice dear Faye! I will make sure to use a non sharpened knife then. *giggles*